Top Red Bar
Home > Departments

Board of Commissioners

City Hall
701 N. 7th Street
9th Floor
Phone: 913-573-5040

Office Hours: Monday through Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

 

Prior to consolidation of City and County Government  

City Council     County Commissioners  
Nathan Barnes District 1 (1995)    Nancy Burns 1st District (1996)
Bill Miller District 2 (1997)   Verdis J. Robinson 2nd District (1994)
Don DeSeure District 3 (1995)   Jim Yoakum 3rd District (1996)
Tom Burns District 4 (1997)      
Joe Vaught District 5 (1997)      
Bill Young District 6 (1997)      

 


 

Consolidation of Wyandotte County and Kansas City, Kansas
UG's CEO/Mayor & Commissioners elected by Special Election
September 9, 1997

 

County Commmissioners     County Commissioners  
JJ. Swandon At Large District 1   Ernest Lewis District 4
Bill Young At Large District 2   Joe Vaught District 5
Nathan Barnes District 1   Pat Huggins Pettey District 6
Bill Miller District 2   John "Tiny" McTaggart District 7
Don DeSeure District 3   Tom Bruns District 8

 

 


 

County Commmissioners     County Commissioners  
JJ. Swandon At Large District 1 (1999)   Ernest Lewis District 4 (1999)
Bill Young At Large District 2 (2001)(Resigned 10/18/2001)   Kelly Kultala District 5 (2001)
Nathan Barnes District 1 (2001)   Pat Huggins Pettey District 6 (1999)
Bill Miller District 2 (1999)   Tom Cooley District 7 (2001)
Don DeSeure District 3 (1999)   Butch Ellison District 8 (2001)

 


 

County Commmissioners     County Commissioners  
JJ. Swandon At Large District 1 (1999)   Ernest Lewis District 4 (1999)
Don DeSeure At Large District 2 (Appointed 11/15/2001)   Kelly Kultala District 5 (2001)
Nathan Barnes District 1 (2001)   Pat Huggins Pettey District 6 (1999)
Bill Miller District 2 (1999)   Tom Cooley District 7 (2001)
John Mendez District 3 (Appointed 11/15/2001)   Butch Ellison District 8 (2001)

 

 


 

County Commmissioners     County Commissioners  
JJ. Swandon At Large District 1 (1999)   Ernest Lewis District 4 (1999)
Don DeSeure At Large District 2 (Appointed 11/15/2001)   Kelly Kultala District 5 (2001)
Nathan Barnes District 1 (2001)   Pat Huggins Pettey District 6 (1999)
Bill Miller District 2 (1999)   Tom Cooley District 7 (2001)
John Mendez District 3 (Appointed 11/15/2001)   Butch Ellison District 8 (2001)

 


 

County Commmissioners     County Commissioners  
Mike L. Gilstrap At Large District 1 (2003)   Mark Mitchell District 4 (2003)
Don DeSeure At Large District 2 (2003)   Kelly Kultala District 5 (2001)
Nathan Barnes District 1 (2001)   Pat Huggins Pettey District 6 (2003)
Joe Reardon District 2 (2003)   Tom Cooley District 7 (2001)
John Mendez District 3 (2003)   Butch Ellison District 8 (2001)

 

 


 

County Commmissioners     County Commissioners  
Mike L. Gilstrap At Large District 1 (2003)   Mark Mitchell District 4 (2003)
Don DeSeure At Large District 2 (2005)   Mike Kane District 5 (2005)
Nathan Barnes District 1 (2005)   Pat Huggins Pettey District 6 (2003)
Joe Reardon District 2 (2003) (Resigned 2005-won Mayor election   Tom Cooley District 7 (2005)
John Mendez District 3 (2003)   Butch Ellison District 8 (2005)

 


 

 

County Commmissioners     County Commissioners  
Marke L. Gilstrap At Large District 1 (2003)   Mark Mitchell District 4 (2003)
Don DeSeure At Large District 2 (2005)   Mike Kane District 5 (2005)
Nathan Barnes District 1 (2005)   Pat Huggins Pettey District 6 (2003)
Bill Miller District 2 (2003) (Appointed 5/12/2005 fill vacancy by Reardon)   Tom Cooley District 7 (2005)
John Mendez District 3 (2003)   Butch Ellison District 8 (2005)

 


 

County Commmissioners     County Commissioners  
Marke Holland At Large District 1 (2007)   Mark Mitchell District 4 (2007)
Don DeSeure At Large District 2 (2005)   Mike Kane District 5 (2005)
Nathan Barnes District 1 (2005)   Pat Huggins Pettey District 6 (2007)
Bill Miller District 2 (2007)   Tom Cooley District 7 (2005)
Ann Murguia District 3 (2007)   Butch Ellison District 8 (2005)

 


 

County Commmissioners     County Commissioners  
Marke Holland At Large District 1 (2007)   Mark Mitchell District 4 (2007)
John Mendez At Large District 2 (2009)   Mike Kane District 5 (2009)
Nathan Barnes District 1 (2009)   Pat Huggins Pettey District 6 (2007)
Bill Miller District 2 (2007)   Tom Cooley District 7 (2009)
Ann Murguia District 3 (2007)   Butch Ellison District 8 (2009)

 

 


 

County Commmissioners     County Commissioners  
Marke Holland At Large District 1 (2011) (Resigned 2013-won Mayoral race)   Tarence Maddox District 4 (2011)
Harold (Hal) Walker At Large District 2 (2013)   Michael (Mike) Kane District 5 (2013)
Gayle Townsend District 1 (2013)   Angela Markley District 6 (2011)
Brian McKiernan District 2 (2011)   James (Jim) Walters District 7 (2013)
Ann Murguia District 3 (2011)   Jame W. Philbrook District 8 (2013)

 


Background Piece Background Piece