Elected and Appointed Officials

Commission Districts   |   Commission Districts Map(PDF, 550KB)

Don Ash

Sheriff

  • Telephone(913) 573-2861

Board of Commissioners

Board of Commissioners

  • Telephone(913) 573-5040
  • Email Commissioner@wycokck.org
  • ProfileThe Unified Government’s Board of Commission is comprised of an eleven member governing body referred to as the “Commission.”

Prior to consolidation of City & County Government

City Council
Nathan Barnes District 1 (1995)
Bill Miller District 2 (1997)
Don DeSeure District 3 (1995)
Tom Bruns District 4 (1997)
Joe Vaught District 5 (1997)
Bill Young District 6 (1997)

County Commissioners
Nancy Burns 1st District (1996)
Verdis J. Robinson 2nd District (1994)
Jim Yoakum 3rd District (1996)

Consolidation of the UG's CEO/Mayor & Commissioners elected by Special Election

County Commissioners
JJ. Swanson At Large District 1
Bill Young At Large District 2
Nathan Barnes District 1
Bill Miller District 2
Don DeSeure District 3
Ernest Lewis District 4
Joe Vaught District 5
Pat Huggins Pettey District 6
John "Tiny" McTaggart District 7
Tom Burns District 8

County Commissioners
JJ. Swanson At Large District 1 (1999)
Bill Young At Large District 2 (2001)
Nathan Barnes District 1 (2001)
Bill Miller District 2 (1999)
Don DeSeure District 3 (2001)
Ernest Lewis District 4 (1999)
Kelly Kultala District 5(2001)
Pat Huggins Pettey District 6(1999)
Tom Cooley District 7(2001)
Butch Ellison District 8(2001)

County Commissioners
JJ. Swanson At Large District 1 (1999)
Don DeSeure At Large District 2 (2001)
Nathan Barnes District 1 (2001)
Bill Miller District 2 (1999)
John Mendez District 3 (2001)
Ernest Lewis District 4 (1999)
Kelly Kultala District 5(2001)
Pat Huggins Pettey District 6(1999)
Tom Cooley District 7(2001)
Butch Ellison District 8(2001)

County Commissioners
JJ. Swanson At Large District 1 (1999)
Don DeSeure At Large District 2 (2001)
Nathan Barnes District 1 (2001)
Bill Miller District 2 (1999)
John Mendez District 3 (2001)
Ernest Lewis District 4 (1999)
Kelly Kultala District 5(2001)
Pat Huggins Pettey District 6(1999)
Tom Cooley District 7(2001)
Butch Ellison District 8(2001)

County Commissioners
Mike L. Gilstrap At Large District 1 (2003)
Don DeSeure At Large District 2 (2005)
Nathan Barnes District 1 (2005)
Joe Reardon District 2 (2003) (Resigned/Became Mayor)
John Mendez District 3 (2003)
Mark Mitchell District 4 (2003)
Mike Kane District 5(2005)
Pat Huggins Pettey District 6(2003)
Tom Cooley District 7(2005)
Butch Ellison District 8(2005)

County Commissioners

Mike L. Gilstrap At Large District 1 (2003)
Don DeSeure At Large District 2 (2005)
Nathan Barnes District 1 (2005)
Bill Miller District 2 (2003) (Replaced Reardon)
John Mendez District 3 (2003)
Mark Mitchell District 4 (2003)
Mike Kane District 5(2005)
Pat Huggins Pettey District 6(2003)
Tom Cooley District 7(2005)
Butch Ellison District 8(2005)

County Commissioners
Mark Holland At Large District 1 (2007)
Don DeSeure At Large District 2 (2005)
Nathan Barnes District 1 (2005)
Bill Miller District 2 (2007)
Ann Murguia District 3 (2007)
Mark Mitchell District 4 (2007)
Mike Kane District 5(2005)
Pat Huggins Pettey District 6(2007)
Tom Cooley District 7(2005)
Butch Ellison District 8(2005)

County Commissioners
Mark Holland At Large District 1 (2007)
John Mendez At Large District 2 (2009)
Nathan Barnes District 1 (2009)
Bill Miller District 2 (2007)
Ann Murguia District 3 (2007)
Mark Mitchell District 4 (2007)
Mike Kane District 5(2009)
Pat Huggins Pettey District 6(2007)
Tom Cooley District 7(2009)
Butch Ellison District 8(2009)

County Commissioners
Mark Holland At Large District 1 (2011) (Resigned/Became Mayor)
Harold Walker At Large District 2 (2013)
Gayle Townsend District 1 (2013)
Brian McKiernan District 2 (2011)
Ann Murguia District 3 (2011)
Tarence Maddox District 4 (2011)
Mike Kane District 5(2013)
Angela Markley District 6(2011)
James Walters District 7(2013)
Jane W. Philbrook District 8(2013)